Home > About MTA > Board of Directors

MTA is governed by a Board of Directors, comprised of elected township officials who are elected every four years at district caucus meetings held at the Annual Educational Conference. A dedicated group of leaders, MTA Board members hail from all corners of the state, leading the Association through policy governance, overseeing Association services and finances, adopting MTA legislative policy, and hiring the executive director. The MTA Board is comprised of 25 directors serving MTA districts throughout the state, as well as the MTA president and past presidents.

MTA District Map

neil_sheridan_2x2.jpgNeil Sheridan
Executive Director

MTA Officers

2022_bill_deater_2x2.jpg

Bill Deater
President

Director District 18
Supervisor, Grant Township
St. Clair County

Phone: (810) 327-6775
Fax: (810) 327-1133 

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2011
  • Elected supervisor in 2004
  • Board of Review member 1999 - Present
  • MTA County Chapter president - 2008
  • MTA County Chapter vice president - 2007

Show More

 

pauline_bennett_2x2.jpg

Pauline Bennett
1st Vice President

Director District 21
Clerk, Addison Township
Oakland County

Phone: (248) 628-3317
Fax: (248) 628-2207

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2009
  • Elected clerk in 1996; township planning commissioner, 1992-1996
  • Oakland County MTA Chapter member, 2005-present
  • Oxford Addison Youth Assistance board member, 1998-present
  • International Institute of Municipal Clerks Certified Municipal Clerk, 2003 and undergoing renewal
  • International Institute of Municipal Clerks, the Michigan Association of Municipal Clerks and Oakland County Clerk's Association member

Show More

cargill_connie_2x2_2019.jpg

Connie Cargill
2nd Vice President
Director District 11
Treasurer, Golden Township

Oceana County

Phone: (231) 873-4413
Fax: (231) 873-1413

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2012
  • Elected treasurer in 1995
  • Deputy treasurer 1994
  • Oceana County MTA Chapter - Vice Chair
  • 4H Horse Developmental Committee - 1979-1994
  • Mason County Saddle Club member
  • Oceana County Parks and Recreation Committee member

Show More

koviak_harold_2x2.jpg

Harold Koviak
Treasurer

Director District 5
(Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmet Counties)

Supervisor, Burt Township
Cheboygan Co.
Phone: (231) 238-9962

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2013
  • Elected supervisor in 2002, trustee in 2000-2002
  • Burt Township zoning administrator, 1992-2000
  • Michigan High School Athletic Association basketball referee for 32 years

Show More

kevin_beeson2017_2x2.png

Kevin Beeson
Secretary

Director District 16
(Gratiot, Ionia, Montcalm Counties)

Supervisor, Pine River Township
Gratiot Co.
Phone: (989) 832-6792

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2014
  • Appointed supervisor in 2004
  • Appointed trustee in 2003
  • Chair of MTA Gratiot County Chapter, 2006-2012
  • Township planning chair from 1994 - 2003

Show More

Immediate Past President

kleiman_peter_2x2_1.jpg

Peter Kleiman
Supervisor, Harris Township
Menominee County

Phone: (906) 497-5350 
Fax: (906) 497-5340

•  Elected to MTA Board in 2011
•  Elected Supervisor in 1988
•  Menominee County MTA Chapter President and Vice President
•  Menominee County MTA Chapter Secretary 2008-2011

Show More

Past Presidents

sorensen_jeff_2x2.jpg

Jeff Sorensen
Supervisor, Charter Township of Cooper
Kalamazoo County

Phone: (269) 382-0223
Fax: (269) 382-3812

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2008 
  • Elected supervisor in 2000
  • Cooper Charter Township fire department, 1986 assistant fire chief, 1988-2000
  • Kalamazoo County Council of Government president, 2006-2007
  • Kalamazoo Area Transportation Study member, 2000-present
  • Kalamazoo Regional Water and Wastewater Commission vice chair, 2000-present

Show More

gauthier_ken_2x2.jpg

Ken Gauthier
Supervisor, Sanborn Township
Alpena County

Phone: (989) 471-2912
Fax (989) 471-2692

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2005
  • Elected supervisor in 1986
  • Sanborn Township assessor, 2003-present
  • Sanborn Township Zoning Board of Appeals member, 1982-present
  • Alpena County MTA Chapter secretary-treasurer, 1991-1993; vice president,   1993-1995; president, 1995-1998, 2000-2002, 2002-2004
  • Alpena County Senior Citizens Committee, 2000-present

Show More

 

Board of Directors

mary_segalin.jpg

Mary Segalin
Director District 1
(Gogebic, Houghton, Keweenaw, Ontonagon Counties)

Clerk, Charter Township of Ironwood
Gogebic Co.
Phone: (906) 932-8446

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2019
  • Elected clerk in 2015, treasurer, 1987-1992
  • Deputy treasurer/secretary, 1987 - 1992

Show More

nankervis_jim_2x2.jpg

Jim Nankervis
Director District 2
(Baraga, Dickinson, Iron, Marquette Counties)

Supervisor, Ishpeming Twp.
Marquette Co.
Phone: (906) 485-1303

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2015
  • Elected supervisor in 1988
  • Marquette County MTA Chapter President, Jan. 2015
  • Marquette County MTA Chapter Vice President, 2010-2014
  • Ishpeming Township Planning Commission, 1975-1982
  • Ishpeming Township Sewer Authority, 1982-1988

Show More

warren_suchovsky.jpgWarren Suchovsky

District 3 Director
(Alger, Delta, Menominee Counties)

Trustee, Lake Township
Menominee Co.

  • Appointed to MTA Board in 2021

Show More

strickland_marilyn_2x2.jpg

Marilyn Strickland
Director District 4
(Chippewa, Luce, Mackinac, Schoolcraft Counties)

Treasurer, Newton Township
Mackinac Co.
Phone: (906) 477-6113
Fax (906) 477-6113

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2009
  • Elected treasurer in 1984
  • Newton Township building inspector, 1979-1984
  • Newton Township firefighter, 1982-1988
  • Garfield Township emergency medical technician, 1983-1997

Show More

koviak_harold_2x2.jpg

Harold Koviak
Director District 5
(Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmet Counties)

Supervisor, Burt Township
Cheboygan Co.
Phone: (231) 238-9962

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2013
  • Elected supervisor in 2002, trustee in 2000-2002
  • Burt Township zoning administrator, 1992-2000
  • Michigan High School Athletic Association basketball referee for 32 years

Show More

schultz_sharon_2x2_2018pic.jpg

Sharon Schultz
Director District 6
(Antrim, Crawford, Kalkaska, Otsego Counties)

Treasurer, Torch Lake Township
Antrim Co.
Phone: (231) 599-2036

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2017
  • MTA Antrim County Chapter secretary
  • Torch Lake Township treasurer 2000 - 2015
  • Michigan certified assessing officer Green Lake Township Zoning & Planning Administrator, 1992 - 2016
  • Torch Lake Township EMT

Show More

lobert_ken_2x2.jpg

Kenneth Lobert
Director District 7
(Alcona, Alpena, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle Counties)

Supervisor, Ossineke Township
Alpena Co.
Phone: (989) 727-2771
Fax (989) 727-2340

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2018
  • Elected supervisor in 1984

Show More

radtke_marvin_2x2.jpg

Marvin Radtke
Director District 8
(Benzie, Grand Traverse, Leelanau, Manistee Counties)

Supervisor, Green Lake Township
Grand Traverse Co.
Phone: (231) 276-9329
Fax (231) 276-9388

Show More

Matthew Beattie



Matthew Beattie
Director District 9
(Clare, Missaukee, Osceola, Wexford Counties)

Supervisor, Boon Township
Wexford Co.
Phone: (231) 775-8012

Show More

anderson_kimberly_2x2.jpg

Kimberly Anderson
Director District 10
(Arenac, Iosco, Ogemaw, Roscommon Counties)

Clerk, Whitney Township
Arenac Co.
Phone: (989) 362-8441
Fax: (989) 422-6145

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2017
  • Elected Whitney Township clerk in 2012

Show More

cargill_connie_2x2_2019.jpg

Connie Cargill
Director District 11
(Lake, Mason, Oceana Counties)

Treasurer, Golden Township
Oceana Co.
Phone: (231) 873-4413
Fax: (231) 873-1413

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2012
  • Elected treasurer in 1995
  • Deputy treasurer 1994
  • Oceana County MTA Chapter - Vice Chair
  • 4H Horse Developmental Committee - 1979-1994
  • Mason County Saddle Club member
  • Oceana County Parks and Recreation Committee member

Show More

bellingar_yo_yulanda_2x2_2019.jpg

Yulanda "Yo" Bellingar
Director District 12
(Isabella, Mecosta, Newaygo Counties)

Trustee, Morton Township
Mecosta Co.
Phone: (231) 972-7138

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2009
  • Elected trustee in 2016; clerk from 2008-2016 
  • Mecosta County Community Foundation board member, 2001-present
  • Morton Township Tri-Lakes Association board member, 1998-present; president    2001-2003
  • General Federation Women Clubs (GFWC) member, 1998-2007
  • GFWC Heart of the Lakes president, 2007-present
  • 1998 "Business Woman of the Year," Lansing, Michigan
  • Monta International Board of Directors 2001-present

Show More

glenn_rowley_2x2.png

Glenn Rowley
Director District 13
(Bay, Gladwin, Midland Counties)

Supervisor, Bangor Charter Township (Bay Co.)

  • Appointed to MTA Board in 2021

Show More

Nancy HeckNancy Heck
Director District 14
(Huron, Tuscola Counties)

Treasurer, Winsor Township (Huron Co.)

  • Appointed to MTA Board in 2021
  • Secretary of the Huron County MTA Chapter
  • Township Deputy Supervisor for over a decade
  • Assessor for 16 years
  • Served on the Pigeon District Library Board since 1999 as secretary, vice president and president

Show More

greg_g_2x2.jpg
Greg Golembiewski
Director District 15
(Kent, Muskegon, Ottawa Counties)

Treasurer, Blendon Township
(Ottawa Co.)

kevin_beeson2017_2x2.png

Kevin Beeson
MTA Executive Committee member at-large Director District 16
(Gratiot, Ionia, Montcalm Counties)

Supervisor, Pine River Township
Gratiot Co.
Phone: (989) 832-6792

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2014
  • Appointed supervisor in 2004
  • Appointed trustee in 2003
  • Chair of MTA Gratiot County Chapter, 2006-2012
  • Township planning chair from 1994 - 2003

Show More

boehler_joanne_2x2.jpg

Joanne Boehler
Director District 17
(Genesee, Saginaw, Shiawassee Counties)

Treasurer, James Township
Saginaw Co.
Phone: (989) 781-2125

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2005
  • Elected treasurer in 1996; deputy treasurer, 1976-1996
  • Saginaw County Township Officers Association president, 2008-2009
  • Saginaw Area Local Treasurers Association co-founder and member

Show More

bob_lewandowski_web.jpg

Robert Lewandowski
Director District 18
(Sanilac, St. Clair Counties)

Supervisor, Port Huron Charter Township
St. Clair County
Phone: (810) 987-6600
Fax: (810) 987-6712 

•  Elected to MTA Board in 2022
•  Elected supervisor in 2008

Show More


bret_padgett_2x2.jpg

Bret Padgett
Director District 19
(Allegan, Barry, Kalamazoo counties)

Treasurer, Comstock Charter Township 
Kalamazoo Co.
Phone: (269) 381-2360

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2019
  • Elected treasurer in 2012
  • Has served as Kalamazoo County MTA Chapter trustee and treasurer
  • Public Media Network board of directors, 2012-current
  • Eastwood Little League volunteer,1998-2000 & 2010–2014

Show More

schafer_patti_jo_2x2_2019.jpg

Patti Jo Schafer
Director District 20
(Clinton, Eaton, Ingham Counties)

Supervisor, Eagle Township
Clinton Co.
Phone: (517) 626-6538

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2013
  • Elected supervisor in 2008, treasurer, 1996-2008
  • St. Michael Finance Council, 1986-2006; Tuition Reduction Incentive Program    director, 1992-current
  • Grand Ledge Bull Pen Club, 2009-current
  • Volunteer for various festivals in Lansing's Old Town

Show More

pauline_bennett_2x2.jpg

Pauline Bennett
Director District 21
(Lapeer, Macomb, Oakland Counties)

Clerk, Addison Township
Oakland Co.
Phone: (248) 628-3317
Fax: (248) 628-2207

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2009
  • Elected clerk in 1996; township planning commissioner, 1992-1996
  • Oakland County MTA Chapter member, 2005-present
  • Oxford Addison Youth Assistance board member, 1998-present
  • International Institute of Municipal Clerks Certified Municipal Clerk, 2003 and undergoing renewal
  • International Institute of Municipal Clerks, the Michigan Association of Municipal Clerks and Oakland County Clerk's Association member

Show More

mindy_cole_crocker.jpg
Malinda Cole-Crocker
MTA Executive Committee member at-large 
Director District 22
(Berrien, Cass, Van Buren Counties)

Supervisor, Buchanan Township
Berrien Co.
Phone: (269) 695-6442

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2017
  • Elected Supervisor in 2014
  • Southeast Berrien County Landfill Authority, Board Member & Finance Committee Chair
  • Country Heritage Credit Union, Board Member
  • MTA Township Governance Academy, 2016
  • Michigan Certified assessing officer

Show More

rogers_don_2x2.jpg
Donald Rogers
Director District 23
(Branch, Calhoun, St. Joseph Counties)

Supervisor, Coldwater Township
Branch Co.
Phone: (517) 279-9388

•  Elected to MTA Board in 2013 
•  Elected treasurer in 2000; trustee, 1988-2000
•  Township planning commissioner, 1995-2007; water/sewer superintendent, 1995-
    present 
•  Township fire committee member, 1988-1994

Show More


tom_hawkins.jpgTom Hawkins
Director District 24
(Hillsdale, Jackson, Lenawee Counties)

Supervisor, Raisin Charter Township (Lenawee Co.)

  • Appointed to MTA Board in 2021

Show More

diane_lowe_2x2.jpg

Diana Lowe
Director District 25
(Livingston, Monroe, Washtenaw, Wayne Counties)

Trustee, Genoa Charter Township
Livingston Co.
Phone: (810) 227-5225

  • Elected to MTA Board in 2019
  • Elected Trustee in 2016 Township planning commissioner, 6 years
  • City of Brighton employee for 25 years; city clerk, 2007-2016
  • Master Municipal Clerk Certification, 2007
  • Member of the Howell Area Parks and Recreation board of directors
  • Treasurer for the Livingston County MTA Chapter

Show More