Conference > Schedule

2019 Conference Schedule

At a Glance

Monday, April 1       

9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.  Creating a Vision for Your Township* workshop 
9 a.m.-5:15 p.m. Auditor Institute*
9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Legal Institute for Township Attorneys*
10 a.m.-5 p.m. Assessors Renewal: Assessment Administration of Agricultural Properties*
11:30 a.m.-6 p.m. MTA Registration Center, Ticket Xchange & MTA-PAC Booth Open
1-4:15 p.m.
 
Linking with the Community* workshop 
1-5 p.m. After “Emily”: FOIA from A to Z* workshop
2-4 p.m. EduTour: Plainfield Charter Township Water Treatment Plant* 
5-6 p.m. Volunteer Training Reception 
(by invitation only; RSVP required) 
Sponsored by Miller Canfield, PLC
8 p.m.-Midnight “3-D” Welcome Reception  
Sponsored by Bendzinski & Co., Municipal Finance Advisors

Tuesday, April 2

7 a.m.-4 p.m. MTA Registration Center, Ticket Xchange & MTA-PAC Booth Open
8:30-9:45 a.m. Opening Session 
Sponsored in part by DTE Energy, projection screens sponsored by Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc. 
9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m. MTA Expo & Bookstore Open 
Chair massage sponsored by Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC 
Indoor “yard” games sponsored by General Code
10:15-11:30 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions 
11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MTA Caucus Elections (MTA Districts 19 and 25 only) 
11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. TGA Graduate “Class of 2019” Luncheon 
(by invitation only; RSVP required) 
Sponsored by ITC Holdings Corp. 
1-2:15 p.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
2:45-4 p.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
4:30-5:15 p.m. Informational Sessions: Intro to MTA’s Township Governance Academy, Social Networking with MTA and The Inside Scoop on MTA County Chapters 
6-9 p.m.  Par-Plan Fun Night 
Sponsored by Michigan Township Participating Plan

Wednesday, April 3

7-11 a.m.

MTA Registration Center, Ticket Xchange & MTA-PAC Booth Open
8:30-9:45 a.m. General Session, featuring keynote address
Sponsored in part by Consumers Energy; projection screens sponsored by Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.
9:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. MTA Expo & Bookstore Open 
Chair massage sponsored by Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, Indoor “yard” games sponsored by General Code, caricatures sponsored by Giffels & Webster
10:15-11:30 a.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions 
Noon-1 p.m. Township Business Solutions Sessions
1:30-2:45 p.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
3:15-4:30 p.m. Concurrent Educational Sessions
6:30-9 p.m.  MTA Banquet 
Entertainment sponsored in part by Burnham & Flower Insurance Group; caricatures sponsored by Giffels & Webster; projection screens sponsored by Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.
9 p.m.-Midnight Afterglow Reception 
Sponsored by Burnham & Flower Insurance Group

Thursday, April 4

9 - 11 a.m.  MTA Annual Meeting
Projection screens sponsored by Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.